TIER 1 OF THE NEW POINTS BASED SCHEME FOR HIGHLY SKILLED MIGRANTS

The 4 subcategories of Tier 1 are:

  • Exceptional talent
  • Entrepreneurs 
  • Investors 
  • General

TIER 1 (Entrepreneurs)

 Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, 1 or more businesses here.  Tier 1 (Entrepreneurs) is granted initially for 3 years.

Requirements:

1. 75 points for the fund. You need to have minmum £200,000 in your bank2.

2. 10 points for English Requirements

3. 10 points for Maintenance funds.

English Criteria

Most Tier 1 migrants will need to pass the English criteria and will need to prove that they:

  • Have passed a test in English equivalent to level C1 of the Council of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language Learning (equivalent to a grade C or above at GCSE), or
  • Come from a listed majority English speaking country, or
  • Have taken a degree taught in English (verified using National Academic Recognition Information Centre data).

List of majority English speaking countries:-

Antigua and Barbuda.

Australia, New Zealand

The Bahamas, Barbados.

Belize.

Canada.

Dominica, Grenada, Guyana.

Jamaica, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines.

Trinidad and Tobago.

USA.


TIER 1 ( Investor)

The Tier 1 (Investor) category is for high-net-worth individuals who want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK.  Tier 1 (Investor) is granted initial for 3 years.

You do not need a job offer to apply in this category. UKBA will assess your application based on your ability to invest £1 Million, £5 Millions or 10 Millions in the UK.

Requirements:

1. 75 points for attributes (Appendix A of the Immigration Rules).

Maintenance funds required for Tier 1 migrants:

  • Applicant in UK: £800 In country dependants: £533
  • Applicant out of UK: £2,800 Out of country dependants: £1,600

All Tier 1 migrants, will normally be given initial leave for 3 years and will be able to apply for an extension of 2 years.