Tier 4 - Student Visas


Full-time Study and part-time work in the UK

In order to qualify for a Student Visa, you must be able to show that you need to be undertaking ONE of the following:-

A recognised full-time degree course.

A course run during the week involving at least 15 hours of organised daytime study each week.

A full-time course at an independent fee-paying school.

You must also:-

Be able to pay for your course and financially support yourself (and any dependants).

Intend to follow your chosen course.

Intend to leave the UK when you complete your studies.


Processing Time: Approximately 4 – 14 weeks if applying from within the UK.

Otherwise you will need to check with your nearest British Consulate / Embassy as times do vary from country to country.